CCR Group Limited – Privacy Policy

CCR Group Limited – NZBN 9429050182497 (we, us or our) respects your right to privacy and understand that protecting your personal information is important. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) when handling personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  

The information we collect

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). The types of personal information we may collect about you include:  

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:  

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information: We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:  

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to: 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services. 

 

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. 

 

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. 

 

Access and Correction: Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act, you may request access to, and correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us using the details below. We will deal with your request in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

 

Retention: We will not keep your personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which your personal information may lawfully be used. 

 

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. 

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  

Cookies

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online Services and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our online Services. 

Links to other websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. 

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

 

For any questions or notices, please contact us at: 

 

Company Name: CCR Group Limited 
NZ Business Number: 9429050182497 
Email: admin@ccrecruitment.co.nz 
Contact Number: +64 7 974 9101 

 

Last update: October 2021 

 

Privacy Policy from LegalVision New Zealand. – credits 

CCR Group is a dedicated, full-service employment, recruitment and human resource company servicing hundreds of businesses across many countries.
Cross Country Solutions provides outsourcing services to support all our services.

Resource Hub | Contact us: +64 7 974 9101 | Facebook Page | FAQ

© CCR Group Ltd. 2024 – All rights reserved | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Website built by: